Posts

Showing posts from November, 2015

KOJIC ACID: TREATMENT FOR DARK SPOTS, PIGMENTATION AND

Image
KOJIC ACID - TREATMENT FOR DARK SPOTS, PIGMENTATION,ACNE ·If you ever get curious about the active ingredients inskin lightening creams, you will find that Kojic acid is commonly used as a skin whitening or depigmentating  agent in concentrations of 1%. ·It is commonly used in leave-on creams, anti-aging creams and lotions, around-eye creams, facial cleansers, which are generally applied to the face. ·Can also be used in body moisturizers and sunscreens. ·Because so many people are suffering from melasma, I figured I would offer you more information on an ingredient that’s known to treat it more effectively than hydroquinone. ·We’ll also understand the Kojic Acid structure, as well as the relation between Kojic Acid and melasma. KOJIC ACID STRUCTURE ·Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, ·Inhibits the conversion of tyrosine to melanin.
KOJIC ACID IN SKIN CARE PRODUCTS· Kojic acid in skin care products has the main purpose  to treat hyperpigmentation, which o…